CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. Jon R. Weiner
Rolls-Royce North America
2001 S. Tibbs Avenue
Speed Code S36
Indianapolis, IN 46241

RE: The tariff classification of threaded rod couplings from Finland and Sweden

Dear Mr. Weiner:

In your letter dated October 2, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information and illustrations were submitted.

The items you plan to import are described as stainless steel rod couplings. These threaded couplings (one that is internally threaded and the other having an external thread) are used in waterjet propulsion systems. They are designed to connect linear hydraulic cylinders to the waterjet’s steering gear by means of a telescoping rod (through-shaft) that passes through the bulkhead of the waterjet.

The rod coupling with the internal thread attaches the through-shaft to the linear hydraulic cylinder. The externally threaded coupling connects the through-shaft to the steering gear. Both connections are made with a nut and bolt.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel threaded rod couplings will be 8412.90.9005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of linear acting hydraulic power engines and motors. The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division